Call New Skin Oasis 1-800-507-8192  |   Shopping Cart   View Your Shopping Cart  |  Help
 
Featured Skin Care Brand: Skinceuticals products including CE Ferulic
Accutane    Drug used to treat acne
AHA-free exfoliating complex    Patented complex that exfoliates dead skin and smooths lip lines.
Algae    Algae are used in skin care products to soothe, nourish and moisturize skin.
allantoin    A by-product of uric acid, allantoin is extracted from urea and accepted as an effective anti-irritant; promotes healing of dry, chapped lips.
aloe    A plant originally from Africa, known for its skin soothing, cell protecting qualities.
aloe barbadensis gel    Specialized aloe gel with anti-bacterial component.
aloe vera    The juice of the aloe vera plant has long been used as a healing agent and is particularly effective in relieving the pain and inflamation of sunburn.
alpha lipoic acid    One of the alpha hydroxyacids; a powerful antioxidant, its key component, mitochondrial dehydrogenase, has been shown to decrease the aging process in animals.
althea    Althea, closely related to marshmallow herb, soothes and heals the skin; also acts as an anti-inflammatory.
Arbutin    Arbutin,a naturally occurring beta-D-glucopyranoside derivative of hydroquinone bound to glucose, can inhibit melanogenesis by affecting the activity of tyrosinase, rather than killing melanocytes and decreasing the synthesis of melanin. Arbutin executes
argireline    Stimulates collagen I, III, and IV; penetrates deep to improve plumpness and moisturization.
Ascorbic acid    Ascorbic acid, Vitamin C plays key role in collagen formation and immune system support; a relatively new form C-Ester, is absorbed faster and retained longer in the skin.
Asebiol    A trademarked oil-controlling compound and regulator of sebaceous secretion and excretion.
bearberry plant    Herbal extract from leaves of the bearberry plant, used in skin preparations for its astringent qualities.
beeswax    Used in candlemaking and many other commercial products, beeswax is secreted by honeybees in the form of thin scales; a fatty acid, beeswax has healing and moisturizing effects on the skin.
Bentonite    Bentonite, a volcanic ash clay, is excellent for treating blackheads, whiteheads, blemishes, acne, and age spots; it is also known for its skin tightening properties.
benzilic acid    AHA used in small doses to target oily and acne prone skin; also offers skin smoothing and anti-aging effects.
Bioflavonoids    Bioflavonoids, sometimes referred to as Vitamin P, enhance the absorption of Vitamin C and also contain antibacterial properties.
biosaccharide gum    A skin-conditioning agent, biosaccharide gum has long-lasting humectant qualities.
Bisabolol    Botanical anti-irritant.
BMX Complex    BMX Complex, comprised of barley and tomato extracts, limits transepidermal water loss by maintaining skin barrier, thus defending against environmental aggressors while at the same time repairing and firming the skin.
Bois II    Bois II (trade name), comprised of sandalwood, phellodendron arnurense bark, and barley extracts, increases skin hydration and suppleness.
borage oil    Borage oil comes from the seed s of the borage plant. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties, it is used to treat aging, sun-damaged skin as well as eczema and infantile seborrheic dermatitis.
botanical glycosides    Found in many plants, botanical glycosides used in skin preparations have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
burnet, cinnamon, and ginger    Botanical blend that works together to provide outstanding astringent and anti-microbial qualities.
C-ester or ester C    A fat-soluble form of Vitamin C that is easily absorbed into the skin, providing maximum protection against free radicals.
Calendula    Natural anti-inflammatory and skin soother.
Carnauba wax    Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of palm trees grown in Brazil. In addition to many other commercial uses, it is used as a moisturizer in skin-care products.
Castor seed oil    Castor seed oil is a soothing emoillent for dry skin and dermatitis.
centella asiatica    A synergistic blend that combats puffiness, sagging skin, and dark circles around the delicate eye area.
centella asiatica    The herb centella asiatica, also known as gota kola, is in the same class as apple cider vinegar and has been shown to be helpful in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema; also has anti-inflammatory properties.
ceramide    A type of fat produced in the body, Ceramide is a penetration enhancer with anti-viral qualities.
chamomile    Herb used as anti-inflammatory and skin irritation treatment.
chelation    Process by which chemicals bind with minerals.
citric acid    Both an alpha and beta hydroxyacid, citric acid is found naturally in citrus fruits; an antioxidant and used to preserve foods, its benefits on aging skin have been well documented and are comparable to glycolic acid56.
clyclomethicone    Mixing medium for cosmetics and skin care products
Collagen    Connective tissue in papillary layer of the skin. Collagen gives skin its elasticity; collagen production decreases with age.
Colts foot herb    Colts foot herb nourishes skin and gently exfoliates.
comfrey    Herb that contains allantoin, a cell proliferant; soothing and healing to skin; also has anti-inflammatory properties.
Coneflower    Coneflower, a perennial herb, has antibacterial properties and is particularly helpful in treating eczema and psoriasis.
cucumbers    Naturally acidic, cucumbers contain Vitamin C and chlorophyll, ingredients that soothe tired, puffy eyes.
Cyclopentasiloxine    Cyclopentasiloxine, a pure plant extract, is a silicone gum that imparts a pleasant, supple feel to skin and forms a water-resistant but breathable barrier, making it an excellent vehicle for enhanced absorption of other ingredients.
d-alpha tocopherol    A form of Vitamin E
Dimethicone laureth-23    Dimethicone laureth-23, a pure plant extract, is used as a skin moisturizer ingredient in skin care products.
Dimethicone laureth-4    Dimethicone laureth-4 is a non-ionic silicone oil used in skin moisturizers.
DMAE    Acronym for dimethylaminoethanol,nutrient found in fish; antioxidant membrane stabilizer; dramatically improves the appearance of sagging skin.
Ectoin    Developed by Merck Laboratories, Ectoin blocks UVA-induced aging of the skin.
eczemza    Patches of dry skin accompanied by rash and itching.
Elastin    Protein secreted into the connective tissues, responsible for the elasticity of skin that gradually decreases from early adulthood on.
Elder flower extract    Elder flower extract is mildly astringent and is also used to brighten dull skin.
erythema    Redness of the skin caused by increased blood flow to the capillaries.
Erythrulose    An organic compound, natural keto-sugar occurs in beets and some lichens.
Erythrulose    Erythrulose, a natural sugar, is used in airbrush tanning applications. A unique DHA enhancer, the two ingredients combine to give a more even, streakless, longer-lasting tan without drying the skin.
evening primrose oil    Extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant, this oil has anti-inflammatory properties and helps control itching caused by atopic dermatitis.
extract of algae    Extract of algae, an active substance, normalizes skin's moisture content and makes epidermis supple by enhancing surface hydration.
extract of lime    Extract of lime hydrates and revitalizes skin.
extract of mallow    Emollient, softening, and soothing, extract of mallow has anti-inflammatory properties and helps heal blemishes and bruises.
ferulic acid    Ferulic acid is an organic acid that strengthens the immune system when taken as a food supplement; topical preparations protect the skin from ultraviolet light damage and free radicals.
ferulic acid    Ferulic acid is a substance found in the seeds and leaves of most plants. The antioxidant properties of ferulic acid make it an anti-aging breakthrough. It is especially adept at neutralizing free radicals, and it acts synergistically with other antioxid
Gingko extract    Gingko extract increases oxygen and stimulates blood flow when applied topically.
ginseng    Herb that protects skin against effects of radiation exposure; improves circulation and skin elasticity.
Glucoheptonolactone    Glucoheptonolactone is a naturally occurring sugar, a slightly larger molecule than gluconolactone, with additional water-attracting hydroxyl groups. Due to its PHA structure, it provides moisturization, skin conditioning, anti-aging, and antioxidant bene
gluconolactone    Polyhydroxy acid that acts as an antioxidant and is both highly moisturizing and very gentle to the skin.
glycerin    Glycerin, a clear liquid made by combining water and fat, is used in many cosmetics because of its ability to retain moisture and improve the consistency of creams and lotions.
Glycolic acid    An alpha hydroxyacid found in sugar cane, effectively used for sloughing off the rough outer layer of skin.
green tea extract    Long known as an immune system booster, green tea extract is now recognized as a powerful antioxidant for the skin.
honey    Honey, often referred to as a "perfect food" is used in skin care products for its natural antiseptic qualities.
horse chestnut extract    Extract from horse chestnut tree is thought to have anti-inflammatory properties and other components that soothe and fortify the skin.
Horsetail    The healing and anti-inflammatory components in this herb help promote healthy skin.
Hyaluronate    Hyaluronate, abundant in the extra-cellular matrix, is believed to be crucial to many cellular processes, including tissue remodeling; possesses anti-inflammatory capabilities.
Hyaluronic acid    A preservative used in cosmetics and skin-care products.
hyaluronic acid    A natural substance plentiful in our bodies at birth that is gradually depleted as we age. Hyaluronic acid keeps skin smooth and "plump" by its ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. Holds moisture in skin and helps rebuild collagen.
Hydrogenated lanolin    Hydrogenated lanolin, or wool fat, has moisturizing and antioxidant properties.
hydroquinone    Compound that decreases the formation of melanin in skin, used to lighten areas of darkened skin such as freckles and brown spots. Use with caution. Don't use on wind burned, dry, chapped, sunburned, or irritated skin. Consult your doctor before using
Hyperkeratotic skin conditions.    Hyperkeratotic skin conditions include psoriasis, eczema, flaking, redness, and inflammation.
hypnea musciformis extract    A type of seaweed, hypnea musciformis extract minimizes skin irritation.
jojoba wax (or oil)    Cold-pressed from seeds of a dessert shrub, jojoba wax acts as skin emollient and improves skin elasticity and texture.
Kaolin clay    Kaolin clay, one of Georgia's most abundant natural resources, is a mineral clay used in facial masques to purge clogged pores, dry up blemishes, and absorb excess oil.
keratolytic action    Softens the hard shells of acne blemishes.
Kinetin    Used in skin care products for its moisturizing qualities.
kojic acid    Byproduct derived from fermentation process of malting rice, used as a skin lightener.
kola extract    A herb that comes from the gotu kola plant, kola extract promotes healthy skin and helps skin conditions such as burns, scar tissue, and psoriasis.
Lactic acid    An alpha hydroxyacid found in sour milk, effectively used to adjust skin pH and act as a humectant; commonly used in conjunction with glycolic acid.
Lactobionic acid    Polyhydroxy bionic acid with potent antioxidant and humectant properties, derived from naturally occurring lactose (milk sugar).
Lactobionic acid    Lactobionic acid is a new polyhydroxy bionic acid derived from naturally occurring lactose (milk sugar). A new ingredient in skin care products, it has potent antioxidant and humectant qualities that strongly attract and bind water, producing a natural ge
lavender    This herb is often used as a natural fragrance in skin-care products, but its astringent properties also benefit the skin and nails.
licorice extract    Used for a number of medicinal purposes, particularly for the treatment of eczema and similar skin irritations.
Linden extract    Herb with softening and hydrating properties.
liposome complex    A vehicle by which moisture is delivered to skin in skin care products.
mandelic acid    A lipid-soluble form of glycolic acid56, frequently used to treat oily and acne prone skin; found naturally in almonds and known to have anti-aging and skin smoothing effects.
Mango seed oil    Mango seed oil is used as a skin emollient.
Meadowfoam seed oil    Meadowfoam seed oil provides barrier conditioning
menthol    Compound obtained from peppermint oil and other mint oils and known for its antiseptic, cooling, and refreshing qualities; it is also thought to be stimulating to blood circulation.
Microfine Polyethylene beads    Microfine Polyethylene beads do their work quickly, deep cleaning pores and removing impurities, polishing the skin to expose fresh new cells. These beads are not absorbed into the skin, but are gone as soon as the skin is rinsed.
mimosa tenuiflora bark extract    The mimosa tree grows in southern Mexico and according to Maya tradition has healing powers. In more recent times, after a natural disaster the Red Cross directed that mimosa be used to treat victims. The results were amazing: not only did mimosa prove
Missing    Also known as passion flower extract, this herb has anti-inflammatory properties.
musk rose oil    Rich in essential fatty acids, musk rose oil nourishes and softens the skin.
Non-acnegenic    Non-acnegenic products are those that do not contain ingredients that exacerbate or cause acne; non-oily products.
Non-comedogenic    Non-comedogenic products contain no ingredients that will clog pores.
Non-comedogenic    Non-comedogenic products are those that are less likely to cause blackheads or whiteheads on sensitive, oily, and acne-prone skin.
O-acetyl mandelic acid    An alpha hydroxy acid antagonist designed to promote cell retention on fingernails.
oligo-peptide    Binding protein
PABA    An ingredient widely used in sunscreens that can have harmful effects if used in products with SPF greater than 8 by reducing manufacture of Vitamin D in the body, resulting in skin rashes and nausea.
Palm kernel oil    Palm kernel oil is used as thickener in lipsticks.
peptides    Specifically copper peptides, the latest scientific breakthrough in skin rejuvenation; naturally firms skin and reduces fine lines.
phytoestrogens    Plant chemicals found in soy and fruit that have protective or disease-preventing qualities; used for antioxidant and antibacterial purposes in skin care products.
pigment cells    Pigment cells determine skin color (yellow, dark brown, or black).
Retinol    A penetration enhancer, allowing other ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin.
retinol    A derivative of Vitamin A
retinyl acetate    Retinol Acetate, a derivative of Vitamin A, a skin conditioning agent in a vehicle of peanut oil.
Rosa canina    More commonly known as rose hips, a plant extract high in vitamin C26.
Rose petal extract    Rose petal extract works as a gentle exfoliator and skin toner.
Rosemary    Herb used in skin care products for its astringent quality.
salicylic acid    acid used in small doses to treat eczema and acne.
Sambuccus (Elder)    A little-known herb, it has anti-inflammatory properties.
sambucus nigra extract    More commonly known as elderberry herb, sambucus nigra extract is used in skin care products for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties; used to soothe skin irritations, but it can increase perspiration.
seaweed extract    A natural ingredient, seaweed's iodine, sulphur, and amino acid content stimulate, revitalize, and nourish dry, aging skin.
Sepilift DPHP    A French botanical, Sepilift DPHP helps rebuild collagen in skin, resulting in reduction of wrinkles and fine lines and smoother, younger-looking skin.
Shea butter    Shea butter is a natural moisturizer that soothes and protects skin against harmful UV rays. It also has skin regeneration properties and helps dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, and sunburn.
silicone oil    Silicone oil, odorless and crystal clear, makes skin feel soft and silky.
silymarin    A new antioxidant breakthrough, silymarin helps to scavenge reactive oxygen species, inhibit sunburn cells, cell death, and deterioration of skin lipids.
SK-Influx    SK-Influx, a complex of ceramides, cholesterol, and free fatty acids, has a lipid concentrate identical to skin lipids and helps restore and maintain barrier function of skin.
sodium hylauronate    Moisturizing agent
soy isoflavones    Soy isoflavones provide antioxidant and anti-inflammatory support to skin.
soy isoflavones    Chemical ingredients in soy, soy isoflavones have powerful antioxidant properties.
Spearmint extract    Known for its astringent and hydrating effect on skin.
spirulina    Recognized the world over as the most promising of all microalgae, Spirulina contains concentrations of nutrients unlike any other single grain, herb, or plant: gamma-linolenic acid; linoleic and arachidonic acids; vitamin B12; iron; a high level of prote
sunflower seed oil    A light oil extract from sunflower seeds, rich in nutrients, is used in skin care products as a natural healer of bruises and dermatitis.
sweet almond oil    Rich in essential fatty acids, sweet almond oil has antibacterial and emollient properties when applied to the skin.
tartaric acid    Found in plants, e.g. grapes, this natural acid has healing and exfoliant
thyme    Herb used in skin care products to eliminate scalp itching and flaking; also has strong antiseptic properties.
titanium dioxide    A naturally occurring mineral, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen. It is not absorbed into the skin but acts as a barrier and starts working immediately. Titanium dioxide is also used in acne treatments.
triclosan    Antibacterial agent.
triclosan    Contains antibacterial properties.
Vitamin A    Exfoliant.
Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid)    Vitamin B5, also known as pantothenic acid, is a water-soluble vitamin that is part of the B complex. This nutrient boosts the immune system, prevents acne, and aids in preventing premature aging of the skin.
Vitamin B5 (pantothetic acid)    Vitamin B5 (pantothetic acid) occurs in all living cells. Essential for cell metabolism, vitamin B5 is believed to contribute to the overall health of skin and to reduce wrinkles.
Vitamin E    Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy metabolism. Free radicals can damage cells and may contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease and cancer. Studies are underway to determine whether vitamin E, through its ability to limit production of free radicals, might help prevent or delay the development of those chronic diseases. Vitamin E has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes
vitamin K    Dermatologists have recently found vitamin K to be an effective treatment for dark circles under the eyes and bruising on the face.
witch hazel extract    Leaves and bark of the witch hazel plant have long been used for astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
yarrow    Anti-inflammatory herb with skin-healing properties
zinc    Essential mineral used in skin products for acne prevention, regulation of oil glands, protection against UVA/UVB rays, and collagen formation.
zinc oxide    Zinc oxide, a chemical compound (ZnO), protects the skin against sunburn and ultraviolet light damage; also has antiseptic properties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
About Hylexin| Idebenol Facts| Skin Care Terms
Skin Discoloration| Inflamed Skin| Pore Treatment| Brown Spot Treatment
Remedy for Dry Lips
Info about CE Ferulic| Proper Application of Skinceuticals C E Ferulic
Ten Commandments for Healthy Skin
Copyright 2005 & 2006 Newskinoasis.ComTerms of Service

Skincare products on sale every day. Spoil yourself.